Committees and Subcommittees

Committees and Subcommittees

Updated: August 23, 2016

Officers

Chair
Fulgentius Lugemwa

Chair-Elect
Javed Siddique

Secretary
Amber Seidel

Academic and Student Issues

  • Co-chairs: Stuart Stelly & Andy Landis (Fall 2016) / Stuart Stelly & Javed Siddique (Spring 2017)
  • Deirdre Folkers
  • Fred Haag
  • Joe Kasten
  • Andy Landis
  • David Latzko
  • Jon Price
  • Marcy Nicholas
  • Stuart Stelly
  • Anne Vardo-Zalik
  • Andrew Caldwell (ex officio)
  • Cora Dzubak (ex officio)
  • Jane Emery (ex officio)
  • Barb Eshbach (ex officio)
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)
  • Student needed

Cultural Diversity and Enrichment

  • Chair: Judith Owen
  • Barbara Dennis
  • Ann Fetterman
  • Andrea Giorgioni
  • Abul Hasan
  • Fulgentius Lugemwa
  • Richard A. Pierce
  • Emily Wenk
  • Betsy Wentzel
  • Sheri Yoder
  • Joel Burkholder
  • Dan Puccio (ex officio)
  • David W. Chown (ex officio)

Curricular Affairs

  • Co-chairs: Deirdre Folkers and Harley Hartman
  • Alyssa Dietz
  • Cecilia Heydl-Cortinez
  • Michael Jarrett
  • Mary Ritchey
  • JeanMarie St. Clair-Christman
  • Jane Sutton
  • Manel Wijesinha
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)

Faculty Affairs

  • Co-chairs: Ali Kara and Joy Giguere
  • Bob Bartell
  • Bill Cantor
  • Orsay Kucukemiroglu
  • Kerry Magni
  • Asif Mahmood
  • Michael Marcus
  • Nicole Muscanell
  • Abdul Siddiqui
  • Ken Swalgin

Teaching, Learning Technology Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Chuck Gaston
  • Bob Bartell
  • Marshall Coyle
  • Joe Downing
  • Chuck Gaston
  • Harley Hartman
  • Suzanne Shaffer
  • Joan Smeltzer
  • Loren Brewster (ex officio)
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)
  • Holly Gumke (ex officio)
  • Francine Baker (ex officio)
  • Registrar (ex officio)
  • Student needed

Subcommittees of Academic and Student Issues

Honors

Student Awards

  • Chair: Ann Fetterman
  • Cynthia Jones
  • Maureen Muller-Kahle
  • Kip Trout
  • Stuart Stelly

Burness Teaching Award

  • Chair: Anne Vardo-Zalik
  • Deborah Eicher-Catt
  • Ali Kara
  • Andy Landis
  • Jon Price
  • Walter Arnold (optional)
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)

Academic Advising Council

  • Chair: Andy Landis
  • Deborah Eicher-Catt
  • David Latzko
  • Anne Vardo-Zalik
  • Andrew Caldwell (ex officio)
  • Jane Emery (ex officio)
  • Robert Farrell (ex officio)
  • Students (x2) needed

Subcommittee of Faculty Affairs

Faculty Scholarship of Research and Creative Accomplishment Committee

  • Chair: (Committee membership and Chair to be elected at October 2015 Senate meeting)
  • 2015-2016 Recipient: Michael Jarrett
  • 2014-2015 Recipient: Noel Sloboda
  • Chair-elect: Jennifer Nesbitt
  • Faculty member TBD by Senate Chair and DAA
  • Faculty member appointed by DAA and Chancellor

Special Committees

Professor Promotion Review Committee (2016-2017)

Promotion and Tenure Committee (2016-2017)

Ombudsperson

University Senators

University College Faculty Council

Adjunct Faculty Representatives

  • TBD

Faculty Representatives to Enrollment Management Team

Faculty Liaison to Pullo Family Performing Arts Center

Faculty Representative to Student Activities Fee Committee

Faculty Representative to Student Facilities Fee Allocation Board

Academic Unit Heads

Arts and Liberal Studies

Social/Behavioral Sciences And Information Sciences And Technology

Natural And Mathematical Sciences And Engineering